Getting Started

How Much Does It Cost to Register a Company and MTO in Australia?

Editorial Team
10 min read
How Much Does It Cost to Register a Company and MTO in Australia?

Photo by makoto.h

Setting up a remittance business in Australia costs between AUD 15,000 and AUD 60,000 in the first year, depending on how much you outsource and the complexity of your operation. The core regulatory fees are modest — ASIC company registration starts at AUD 597 and AUSTRAC remittance registration costs AUD 952 for three years — but the real expenses sit in compliance setup, legal work, banking, and technology.

If you're planning to launch a money transfer operation, the sticker shock usually comes from the AML/CTF program, independent review, and professional advice rather than the government fees themselves. This guide breaks down every cost line by line, separates one-off setup from ongoing expenses, and shows you where small MTOs typically over- or under-spend.

Key Takeaways

  • ASIC company registration costs AUD 597 (standard proprietary company) as of 2025, plus annual review fees of AUD 329.
  • AUSTRAC remittance registration costs AUD 952 and lasts three years (approximately AUD 317 per year).
  • Expect AUD 15,000–60,000 total first-year setup costs once you factor in legal, compliance, technology, and banking.
  • The AML/CTF program and independent review are the largest discretionary costs — budget AUD 5,000–25,000 depending on whether you build in-house or outsource.
  • Ongoing annual compliance, software, and reporting costs typically run AUD 10,000–40,000 for a small MTO.

Step 1: Registering Your Australian Company with ASIC

Before you can register as a remittance provider, you need a legal entity. Most MTOs operate as a proprietary limited company (Pty Ltd) registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).

The standard fee to register a proprietary company with ASIC is AUD 597 (2025 schedule). You can register directly through ASIC or use a registered agent, which adds a service fee.

Company Setup ItemTypical Cost (AUD)Frequency
ASIC company registration (Pty Ltd)597One-off
Registered agent / incorporation service100–800One-off
Company constitution (tailored)0–1,500One-off
Business name registration (if needed)44 (1 yr) / 102 (3 yr)Renewable
ASIC annual review fee329Annual

You'll also need an Australian Business Number (ABN) and Tax File Number (TFN), both free through the Australian Business Register. If your projected turnover exceeds AUD 75,000, you must register for GST.

Budget tip: Using an online incorporation service bundles the ASIC fee, constitution, and ABN registration for around AUD 700–1,200 total — a reasonable all-in price for a clean setup.

Step 2: AUSTRAC Remittance Registration Costs

To provide a designated remittance service, you must register on the Remittance Sector Register maintained by AUSTRAC. There is no AUSTRAC "licence" in the traditional sense — registration is the regulatory gateway.

The AUSTRAC remittance registration fee is AUD 952 and covers a three-year registration period, working out to roughly AUD 317 per year. This applies whether you register as a remittance network provider, an affiliate of a network, or an independent remittance dealer.

Under the 2026 AML/CTF reforms, the framework now requires both enrolment as a reporting entity and registration on the Remittance Sector Register — a dual requirement. Enrolment itself does not carry a separate fee, but the registration cost remains payable.

AUSTRAC Cost ItemCost (AUD)Notes
Remittance registration (3 years)952Approx. AUD 317/year
Reporting entity enrolment0No fee, but mandatory
Registration renewal (every 3 years)952Recurring

AUSTRAC assesses every application against suitability criteria, including the fit-and-proper status of key personnel and beneficial owners. A rejected or delayed application costs you time rather than additional fees, but the compliance documentation you need to submit (covered below) is where the real investment sits.

Step 3: Building Your AML/CTF Program

Under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, every remittance provider must have a compliant AML/CTF program in place before offering services. This is the single most important — and most variable — cost in your setup.

Your program must cover Part A (risk-based systems and controls) and Part B (customer identification procedures). AUSTRAC expects the program to be tailored to your specific corridors, customer base, and delivery channels — generic templates that aren't adapted will fail an AUSTRAC compliance assessment.

You have three realistic options:

  1. Build in-house — Low cash cost (AUD 0–2,000) but requires genuine AML expertise. High risk if you lack experience.
  2. Buy a template and customise — AUD 1,500–5,000 for a quality framework you adapt to your business.
  3. Engage a compliance consultant — AUD 5,000–15,000 for a fully tailored program and implementation support.
AML/CTF Setup ItemCost Range (AUD)
AML/CTF program (template)1,500–5,000
AML/CTF program (consultant-built)5,000–15,000
Risk assessment documentationIncluded or 1,000–3,000
AML/CTF compliance officer (appointment)Internal / salary
Staff training programme setup500–3,000

For a first-time operator, spending AUD 5,000–10,000 on a consultant-built program is a sound investment. It reduces the risk of AUSTRAC rejection and gives you a defensible position in your first independent review.

Step 4: Independent Review and Ongoing Compliance

AUSTRAC requires remittance providers to arrange an independent review of their AML/CTF program at regular intervals. While the Act doesn't fix a rigid timeframe, AUSTRAC expects reviews roughly every two to three years, or sooner if your business changes materially.

An independent review typically costs AUD 3,000–10,000 depending on transaction volume and complexity. New operators should budget for an initial review within the first 18–24 months of operation.

Ongoing compliance obligations also carry cost:

  • Transaction monitoring and suspicious matter reporting (SMR)
  • Threshold transaction reports (TTRs) for cash transactions of AUD 10,000 or more
  • International funds transfer instruction (IFTI) reporting
  • Annual AUSTRAC compliance report
  • Record-keeping for seven years

These are mostly staff-time costs, but they depend heavily on your software. A good AML platform automates monitoring and reporting; a manual approach consumes compliance officer hours you'll eventually pay for.

Step 5: Technology and Software Costs

Your technology stack determines both your setup cost and your ongoing operational efficiency. A lean digital MTO can launch on off-the-shelf tools; a scaled operation needs integrated transaction processing, KYC, and monitoring.

Technology ItemSetup (AUD)Ongoing (AUD/year)
AML/transaction monitoring software0–5,0003,000–20,000
eKYC / identity verification0–2,000Per-check: 1–4 each
Remittance platform / core system2,000–30,0005,000–40,000
Website and compliant digital channel1,500–10,000500–3,000
Payment service provider integration0–5,000Transaction fees

Many new MTOs underestimate eKYC costs. Each identity verification check through a provider costs AUD 1–4, and ID checks on every customer add up quickly at volume. Factor this into your unit economics from day one.

If you're deciding between building and buying, review our guides on choosing AML compliance software and selecting a payment service provider before committing to a platform.

Step 6: Banking and Capital Requirements

There is no fixed minimum capital requirement for AUSTRAC remittance registration — unlike an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL), which applies only if you deal in financial products. Most pure remittance operations register with AUSTRAC alone.

The practical challenge is banking. De-banking remains the single biggest operational risk for Australian MTOs, and opening a business bank account often requires demonstrating a mature compliance program before you've earned any revenue.

Budget for the following banking-related costs:

  • Business bank account — generally low or no setup fee, but expect stringent due diligence
  • Settlement float / working capital — AUD 20,000–100,000+ depending on corridor and volume
  • Professional presentation — a clean AML/CTF program directly improves your banking prospects

Your working capital float isn't a "cost" in the accounting sense, but you need liquidity to settle transactions before customer funds clear. Underfunding this is a common reason new MTOs stall.

Total Cost Summary: First-Year Budget

Here's a realistic consolidated budget for a small-to-medium MTO launching in 2025–2026.

Cost CategoryLean Setup (AUD)Standard Setup (AUD)
ASIC company registration597700
AUSTRAC registration (3 yrs)952952
AML/CTF program1,5008,000
Legal / professional advice1,0005,000
Technology and software (setup)2,00015,000
Website / digital channel1,5006,000
Initial compliance training5002,500
Accounting / bookkeeping setup5002,000
First-year total (excl. float)~AUD 8,500~AUD 40,000+

Add ongoing annual costs of AUD 10,000–40,000 covering software subscriptions, compliance maintenance, the eventual independent review, ASIC annual review fee, and accounting.

The honest takeaway: You can technically register a company and an MTO for under AUD 2,000 in government fees. But a compliant, bankable, operationally sound business costs AUD 15,000–40,000 in the first year once you account for the program, technology, and professional work that actually keep you registered.

Where New MTOs Over- and Under-Spend

Common overspending: Buying enterprise-grade remittance software before you have the volume to justify it. Many new operators sign AUD 30,000+ platform contracts when a leaner setup would serve their first 12 months.

Common underspending: Skimping on the AML/CTF program and independent review. A rejected AUSTRAC application or a failed compliance assessment costs far more in lost time and de-banking risk than the AUD 5,000 you saved on a proper program.

The operators who launch smoothly spend deliberately on compliance and banking relationships, and conservatively on technology until volume justifies the upgrade.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does AUSTRAC remittance registration cost?

AUSTRAC remittance registration costs AUD 952 and covers a three-year registration period — approximately AUD 317 per year. Under the 2026 AML/CTF reforms, you must also enrol as a reporting entity, which carries no separate fee but is mandatory alongside registration.

Is there a minimum capital requirement to register as an MTO in Australia?

No. AUSTRAC remittance registration has no fixed minimum capital requirement, unlike an AFSL. However, you need sufficient working capital to settle transactions — typically AUD 20,000–100,000+ depending on your corridors and volume — and banks will scrutinise your financial position before opening an account.

Do I need a lawyer to register a remittance business?

You're not legally required to use a lawyer, but professional advice is strongly recommended for your company structure, AML/CTF program, and AUSTRAC application. Budget AUD 1,000–5,000 for legal and compliance consulting. Many operators engage an AML consultant rather than a general lawyer for the compliance elements.

What are the ongoing annual costs of running an MTO?

Expect AUD 10,000–40,000 per year covering AML software subscriptions, compliance maintenance, the ASIC annual review fee (AUD 329), accounting, and periodic independent reviews (AUD 3,000–10,000 every two to three years). eKYC checks at AUD 1–4 each scale with your transaction volume.

How long does it take to register a company and MTO?

ASIC company registration is typically instant to a few days. AUSTRAC remittance registration can take several weeks to a few months, depending on the quality of your application and your AML/CTF program. Building a compliant program and arranging banking is usually the longest part — plan for three to six months end to end.


This information is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. Consult AUSTRAC or a qualified legal professional for advice specific to your situation. Fees cited reflect 2025 ASIC and AUSTRAC schedules and are subject to change.

Ready to build your compliance foundation? Start with our AML/CTF program builder to create the documentation AUSTRAC expects, or explore our corridor guides to plan your target markets. Subscribe to our newsletter for regulatory updates affecting Australian remittance operators.

AUSTRAC registrationMTO setupgetting-startedcompliance costscompany registration
Was this guide helpful?